Privacy policy

Our contact details

Name: Green Bottoms Ltd

Address: Green Bottoms Ltd, Eckland Lodge Business Park, Desborough Road, Market Harborough, LE16 8HB

Phone Number: 01933 225 611

Email address: shout@greenbottoms.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and email address) – if you sign up to our email newsletter.
  • Contact and financial information – if you become a customer

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Signing up to our newsletter
  • Becoming a customer

 

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Process your orders and delivery your services
  • Send emails with news about our business

 

We do not share this information.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting shout@greenbottoms.co.uk.

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We keep customer information for as long as you are a customer and a number of years afterwards, for our financial records. We will then dispose your information by fully deleting it.

If you sign up to our newsletter, your name and email address is securely stored within our email marketing software. If you unsubscribe, you will not receive any marketing materials from us via email. If you wish for your data to be deleted altogether, email shout@greenbottoms.co.uk.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at shout@greenbottoms.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at shout@greenbottoms.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk